Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Our Company respects the personal data of the users of the website and its store and recognizes the importance of protecting the information it collects from them. The information we use is collected exclusively by legal means and is used based on your best service. We are committed to protecting the personal data you share with us. This text, called the Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement, explains in simple words, but also clearly what kind of data we collect from you, how we process it, how we share it with third parties, how you can manage the information we collect and how you can contact us in case you have more questions. The company reserves the right to modify this Statement, in accordance with the legal framework, without prior notice and therefore the user is advised to visit this page regularly to be informed of possible changes.

By visiting our website you accept and agree with the practices mentioned in this Statement.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
Privacy

The visitors of our website are requested to provide us with their personal data only in case they want to order products and / or to contact us using the contact form. These data are:

  1. Full name
  2. E-mail
  3. Phone number
  4. Delivery address
  5. Billing Address
  6. Payment method information*

*The method of payment is requested from our website in order to redirect to a secure payment environment of “EVERYPAY” or “PayPal” We do not collect or store information regarding the card number, password or anything else that could lead to its illegal use your card. In case you choose to use your debit or credit card, you are transported to a safe and protected environment of “EVERYPAY” where you safely fill in the required details of your debit or credit card for the completion of your order and the purchase of the desired by you products. In case you choose to pay us via PayPal, you can transfer the money for the purchase of the products of your choice through the secure field and protected environment of Paypal.

Other data we collect
When using our website we collect data that is not used for your personal identification, but provides us with information about how you use our services. Thus, we are able to improve our services and make them more useful for you. The information we use includes, but is not limited to, the following:
The date and time you use our services
The pages you visit on our website and the duration of your visit The products you view or add to your shopping cart
Your IP address Your location (only if you provide permission to it)
The browser and the devices you useInformation via cookies or Pixel (for more information see the Cookies Policy)
Any kind of information included in the communication between us.
USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Below are the different ways in which we can use or process your personal data.

Contractual obligations

Your personal data can be used to process a contract, such as fulfilling and completing orders and purchases.

Legal obligation

We may process your personal data to comply with any legal / regulatory requirements.

Commercial interest

We may need to process your personal information in order to contact you in the event of an urgent security update or product recall that you need to be informed of.

Legal interest

We may use and process personal data, in cases where it is deemed necessary to carry out the lawful activities of our business.

To respond to any correspondence and to satisfy any of your requests. For example, to send information about a product or another question.

PROVISION OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may occasionally provide certain information to the following categories of companies or organizations related to the operation of our website, the processing of orders and their delivery to you, in which case it is recommended to carefully study the respective privacy policies of the following:

  • Credit Institutions (Piraeus Bank)
  • Transport services (General Post, ELTA, ELTA courier, ACS)
  • Paypal
  • IT technical support
  • Companies like Google, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest to promote products that may interest you while browsing the web. This activity is based either on your consent for promotional communications or on the acceptance of the Cookies of our website. (please refer to the Cookies Policy for more)

We disclose personal information to the above third parties only to the extent that this is necessary for the effective provision of the service assigned by us. The storage of your personal data lasts for the period of time required by the purpose for which they were collected in accordance with the relevant legislation . If you wish to delete your personal data, please contact us at info@floralstudio.gr and we will make sure that the data will be permanently deleted, where possible in accordance with the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection. You also have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Correct and update your data
  • Withdraw your consent (where requested)
  • You object to the use of your data (where we rely on our legal interest in the use of your personal data), provided that we have no legal reason to continue using and processing your data. In cases where we rely on our legal interest in the use of your personal information for immediate marketing, we will always comply with your right to object to their use.
  • Correct your data (or restrict access to it), provided we have no legal basis to continue to use and process the above information.
  • Request your information in a structured file, for the use of which we rely on your consent to use and process your personal data or we need to process it depending on your purchases.

You can exercise your rights and / or manage your personal data by contacting us:

Postal address:
Mitropoleos 60 Thessaloniki PC 546 22
Phone: 2310 261 511
E-mail: info@floralstudio.gr

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. For this purpose, you can contact the personal data protection supervisor, which is responsible for your place of residence or the relevant authority that is responsible for our business.
The competent authority is:

Personal Data Protection Authority
Offices: 1-3 Kifissias,
PC 115 23, Athens
Call Center: +30 210 6475600
Fax: +30 210 6475628
E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

 

Cookie Policy

We use cookies for the best possible operation of our website, the correct browsing of the user, the connection and the movement of the pages as well as for the provision of advertising content. Cookies are also used to analyze how visitors use our website, how they browse or if they encounter a problem. All information collected by these cookies is anonymous and is used only to improve the structure and content of the website.

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and can be removed at any time. In each Browser either in Settings or in Privacy and Security you will find your browsing history and you can, if you wish, delete it. Cookies do not store email addresses or phone numbers.

The cookies we use are:

Absolutely necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for the proper operation of our website but also for the user to be able to browse it and use its features, such as access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies some of the services and functions of the website can not be provided.

Performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, for example which pages they visit most often, and whether they receive error messages from websites. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the visitor. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. Used only to improve the way the website works.

Functionality cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember the choices made by the user and provide more personalized functions. These cookies can also be used to remember the changes the user has made to the website or to provide services that he has requested, such as chatting or using social media.

Targeting / Advertising Cookies
These cookies are used to provide ads (Google adwords, Facebook) that are more relevant to the user and their interests. They are also used to send targeted advertising or promotions, to limit the number of ads being displayed, and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They are usually placed to remember your visit to a website and share this information with other marketing channels.

By disabling Cookies or revoking your consent, features of the Website will not be available.

Deletion of personal data
Your personal information, upon your request, is permanently deleted and is not given in any way to anyone.

 

Cookie Description
_grecaptcha This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary Specifies whether the user has accepted the Cookie Consent box.
PHPSESSID Maintains user session status between pages.
rc::a This cookie is used to differentiate humans from bots. This is beneficial for the website, so that valid reports on the use of the website are made.
rc::b This cookie is used to differentiate humans from bots.
rc::c This cookie is used to differentiate humans from bots.
wc_cart_hash_# Saves the user’s cart status.
wc_fragments_# Saves the user’s cart status.